Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 10, 2022.

BIP Capital, LLC, d/b/a Panoramic Ventures (alternately, “Panoramic Ventures,” “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy as set forth in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect about you, including how we collect it, how we use it, and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected on our website located at https://panoramic.vc/ (the “Website”), the password protected portal available through the Website, and our current or future mobile application (the “Mobile Application”) (collectively, the “Services”).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Panoramic Ventures may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. All amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which we may give by any means, including by posting a revised version of the Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website.

What Is Personal Information?

By using the term “personal information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a specific individual.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including information that you provide directly and information that we automatically collect when you access and use the Services.

Personal Information You Provide. You may provide personal information to us and our third party service providers through the Services, such as when you use or sign up for the services, or when you e-mail, call, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information you provide differ depending on how you choose to interact with us, but may include name, email, phone number, address, and payment card or bank account information, etc., or any other personal information you choose to provide to us.

Information Collected Automatically. We and our third-party service providers may collect information automatically from you when you access and use the Services. Such information may include personal information and includes the following:

Usage Information. We may collect information about how you interact with the Services. This may include information such as the dates and time you visit the Services, the page you view, referring / exit URLS, your browser type, and the domain name of your internet service provider. In some cases, we may collect this information through cookies and similar technologies. To learn more about these technologies, please see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section below.

Device Information. We may collect information about the devices you use to access the Services, including your device make and model, IP address, inferred geolocation information, operating system, and unique device identifiers.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, together with other analytics services, in order to better understand your use of the Services and how we can improve them. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit a website, what pages you visit when you do so, and what other websites you used prior to coming to such website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit a website, rather than your name or other directly identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit a website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google Analytics uses its cookie(s) and the information Google Analytics collects to track your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services, and other websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Google may utilize the data collected to track and examine the use of the Services, to prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects through the Services, please review “How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps That Use Our Services” (located here).

Correspondence

Panoramic Ventures appreciates your questions and comments about the Services and welcomes your messages through our or “Contact Us / Feedback” page. If you correspond with us, we may collect personal information, including the content of, and metadata regarding, any correspondence you may provide us. We may share your messages with those within our organization to address the issues contained in your message.

How Can I Opt-Out of Promotional Correspondence?

Panoramic Ventures or our third party service providers may send you e-mails with promotional information. If you would no longer like to receive this information from us, please follow the instructions in the applicable communications. Please allow us a reasonable amount of time in order to satisfy your request.

Online Account Management

If you elect to subscribe to certain services available on the Services, including the ability to access any password-protected areas of the Services through your account, you may be required to submit personal information for purposes such as verifying your identity and your authority to manage the account.

How Do We Use The Personal Information That We Collect?

Company and our third party service providers collect and use personal information for reasons that include, but are not limited to:

  1. providing our Services to you;
  2. operating and providing the Services;
  3. improving our Services, user experience, and our business;
  4. security purposes, including monitoring, risk assessment, addressing integrity and security issues related to the Services, and fraud and crime prevention/detention;
  5. sending information that you request from us, including responding to inquiries or requests for information about or from Company;
  6. sending promotional or marketing materials regarding Company;
  7. evaluating your qualifications for career positions with Company;
  8. other business purposes, including, without limitation, verifying your identity, age, and/or payment details, investigating complaints about the Services, research and analysis, marketing, advertising, and dispute resolution;
  9. in connection with a merger or similar consolidation of Company into or with another entity;
  10. complying with law enforcement, government agencies, or a governmental mandate;
  11. complying with or as permitted by any Company policies and any applicable legal requirements; and
  12. engaging in other activities discussed under this Privacy Policy or by Company in its discretion.

With Whom Do We Share Personal Information That We Collect?

In addition to the uses mentioned or described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may add personal information to our database.

We may share personal information with our affiliated entities or third parties, such as trusted business partners and service providers, to help provide the Services, deliver our products and services, process payments, perform statistical analysis, protect against potential fraud, or perform any other functions consistent with the operation of the Services. We may also share personal information with professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers, and insurers, in the course of the professional services they render to us.

We may also disclose personal information if we become subject to a subpoena or court order, or if we are otherwise legally required to disclose information. We may also use and disclose personal information to establish or exercise our legal rights, to assert and defend against legal claims, or if we believe such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal or fraudulent activities or potential threats to the physical safety or well-being of any person.

As Company grows and develops its business, it is possible that its corporate structure or organization might change or that it might merge or otherwise combine with, or that Company or portions of its business might be acquired by, another company. In any such transactions, personal information generally is, and should be expected to be, one of the transferred business assets. Also, if any bankruptcy, liquidation, or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, your personal information may be considered a company asset that may be sold or transferred to third parties.

How Do We Protect Personal Information Collected About You?

Panoramic Ventures takes commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect personal information on the Services. Panoramic Ventures restricts access to personal information to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to appropriate confidentiality obligations. Nevertheless, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that personal information that users of the Services transmit or otherwise supply will be secure.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

Panoramic Ventures will only keep your personal information for so long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

Linked Websites

For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on the Services that link to other websites not under our control. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of those websites or pages not under our control or of any companies that we do not own or control. We do not endorse any of those websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Social Media Platforms

Any information, communications, or material that you submit to any pages associated with Company on social media platforms is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. All such submissions are subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of such social media platforms.

Children

The Services are intended for a general audience and are not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

Visiting The Services from Outside the United States

If you are visiting the Services, or any part thereof, from outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using any portion of the Services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to our servers and databases in the United States and those third parties with whom we share such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Requests

Certain state laws require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

Whom Can You Contact for More Information?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 404-479-5782.